CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Julie Anderson
FDP USA, Inc.
1330 N. Dutton, Suite 100
Santa Rosa, CA 95401

RE: The tariff classification of a dried onion and garlic blend from China

Dear Ms. Anderson:

In your letter dated September 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification.

The blend is said to contain 50 percent air dried onion pieces and 50 percent air dried garlic pieces, put up in a bulk carton for wholesale to a canned soup and vegetable manufacturer for use as a seasoning in their products.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 0712.90.8580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared … mixtures of vegetables … other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division